KVM br0 and 2nd NIC setup

Issues related to configuring your network
Post Reply
jxl1145
Posts: 36
Joined: 2014/09/14 01:14:32

KVM br0 and 2nd NIC setup

Post by jxl1145 » 2014/10/13 19:30:59

Hello,

I have installed Centos 7 on my physical machine as a standard Gnome desktop set-up.

I installed KVM on this physical machine.
I installed : Server1, Server2, Client1, Client2 being my main lab set-up.
*note* as an extra set-up for testing I also installed a server and client with LUKS and one test OS for learning commands ( I just wanted an extra image for learning commands, etc...so I did not accidentally corrupt one of my lab set-up images)

I am confused about setting up my br0 for accessing the internet and the first internal NIC on my server1, or is it on my physical host machine I do this?

I want to configure the set-up on my wi-fi card, not wired network.

Thank You,

Lowry

rhagu
Posts: 15
Joined: 2014/09/17 14:03:57

Re: KVM br0 and 2nd NIC setup

Post by rhagu » 2014/10/14 10:15:33

I did it on top of a bonding interface and it worked (having some issues myself right now) with this setup:

This is the bridge you will connect to with your VMs, it will show up in virt-manager, I am using a static IP, but you can set BOOTPROTO=dhcp as well

Code: Select all

[root@localhost ~]# cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-bridge0
DEVICE=bridge0
NAME=bridge0
TYPE=Bridge
BOOTPROTO=none
ONBOOT=yes
IPADDR=192.168.64.4
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
DNS1=192.168.64.1
This is the physical NIC, in my case it is a bonded interface, in your case it is the wlan NIC. I do not know, what you have to add to make WLAN Authentication work.

Code: Select all

[root@localhost ~]# cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-bond0
DEVICE=bond0
NAME=bond0
TYPE=Bond
BONDING_MASTER=yes
BOOTPROTO=none
ONBOOT=yes
BONDING_OPTS="miimon=1 updelay=0 downdelay=0 mode=802.3ad"
BRIDGE=bridge0
Hope it is a starting point

jxl1145
Posts: 36
Joined: 2014/09/14 01:14:32

Re: KVM br0 and 2nd NIC setup

Post by jxl1145 » 2014/10/23 21:11:59

Hello,

Thank you for the reply. I'll have to try this set-up. I had some issues getting the lab set-up and had to start over. I'll try this out when I get to that step again.

Lowry

Post Reply